2016 Annual Exhibition Trophies and Awards

Click on a award to display the award winner and highly commended paintings.

BAE SYSTEMS ‘AVIATION PAINTING OF THE YEAR’ AWARD OF £1000

for the best work at the Annual Exhibition depicting an aerospace subject in any hand-applied medium.


Awarded to: Keith Burns GAvA

for ‘Co-operation’


Highly Commended

Tony Cowland FGAvA

for ‘Portmerion Escape’


Chris Draper GAvA

for 'Preparing for the Season'


Peter Sumpter GAvA

for ‘To the Front Post Haste’


 

THE FlyPast FELLOWS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

This £1000 award was judged by the Fellows of the Guild. For the work which best illustrates the qualities and standards of excellence synonymous with the ideals and aspirations of the Guild.


Roger Murray AGAvA 

for ‘Dragon's Dale’


 Highly Commended

Keith Burns GAvA

for ‘Close Call’


Peter Sumpter GAvA

for ‘Geometry of Success’


 

THE BEST GROUP AWARD OF ART MATERIALS TO THE VALUE OF £200

for the Best Group of paintings by any artist at the Annual Exhibition.

 Awarded to: Chris Draper GAvA for his group of six paintings:


‘Revd Dr (Wg Cdr) Giles Legood MBE’


‘W/O James Quaey, 24 Sqn RAF'


‘Boscombe Down Hawk’


'Preparing for the Season’


'Wyvern 01’


'Wyvern 02’


Highly commended:


Keith Burns GAvA for his group of 6 paintings 

Roger Murray AGAvA for his group of 4 paintings  


 

THE MESSIER-BUGATTI-DOWTY TROPHY AND AWARD OF £100

for the best work in Acrylics at the Annual Exhibition by a Friend, Associate or Full Member of the Guild.    

Awarded to: Kai Choi AGAvA

for ‘Back to Base Warranty’


Highly Commended

Derek Blois

for ‘Joint Fire’


Keith Burns GAvA

for ‘Co-operation’


Michael Turner FGAvA

for ‘Speed Contest 1931’


 

THE SIR GEORGE EDWARDS MEMORIAL PLATE

for the work which best depicts and reflects excellence and achievement in British Aviation by a Friend, Associate or Full Member of the Guild.    

Awarded to: Simon Mumford AGAvA

for 'Twilight Thunder'


Highly Commended

Colin Ball AGAvA

for ‘Kerch Caught’     


Stephen Chard GAvA

for ‘Dervish Pair’


Chris French GAvA

for ‘Sea Power’


 

THE de HAVILLAND AIRCRAFT MUSEUM TROPHY AND AWARD OF £200

awarded to the most interesting portrayal, in any medium, of a de Havilland aircraft, military or civil, first manufactured between the years 1937 and 1962 inclusive.  Open to Full Members and Associates of the Guild.  

Awarded to: Simon Mumford AGAvA

for 'The Last Raid'


Highly Commended

Martin Perman AGAvA

for ‘Dusk Return’


Denis Pannett FGAvA

for ‘Through Sun and Showers'


Philip E West GAvA

for ‘Vigilance’


 

THE BONHAM TROPHY AND £100 AWARD

awarded for the Best Group of Paintings in any medium by a Friend of the Guild.

Awarded to: Trevor Colegate for his group of 3 paintings:


‘Archie Misses Harry’


‘Splashdown at Barra’


‘Not for the Faint-Hearted’


 

THE LEONARDO HELICOPTERS (WESTLAND) TROPHY AND AWARD OF £150

for the best exhibit by any artist at the Annual Exhibition on the subject of rotary-winged flight.     

Awarded to: Anthony Lawrence AGAvA 

for ‘The King of Glencoe’


Highly Commended

Derek Blois

for ‘Wessex’


David J Rowlands AGAvA

for 'Bandit Country', South Armagh’


Ron Wong FGAvA

for ‘Full Tilt’


  

THE ROYAL AIR FORCE MUSEUM PRIZE OF £200

for the best painting of an RAF subject from the last 30 years in Oils or Acrylic by any exhibiting artist.  

Awarded to: Alex Hamilton GAvA

for 'And I'll Take the Low Road'


Highly Commended

Chris Draper GAvA

for ‘Rev Dr (Wg Cdr) Giles Legood MBE’  


Chris French GAvA

for ‘Irresistible Force’


Bruce Mackay AGAvA

for ‘Awesome’ 


 

THE MONARCH AIRLINES PRIZE OF £150

for the best painting depicting commercial jet aircraft in any medium.  

Awarded to: Tony Cowland FGAvA 

for ‘Fleeting Glimpse’


Highly Commended

Graham Cooke GAvA

for ‘Flying the Flag - 2012’


Martin Simpson GAvA

for ‘Concorde Lest We Forget’


Chris Tyler AGAvA

for ‘Out of Gatwick '68’


 

THE ALEX HENSHAW TROPHY

for the best painting by an Associate or Full Member in any medium exhibited at the Guild exhibition judged to best represent civil light aviation in the 1920s and 1930s.  

Awarded to: Denis Pannett FGAvA

for 'Scott and Campbell-Black 1934'


Highly Commended

James Colthorpe AGAvA 

for ‘Blackpool & West Air Services’ 


Simon Milan GAvA 

for ‘Golden Age - 1930’


Martin Perman AGAvA

for ‘5-Bob Flight’ 


 

THE ARTHUR GIBSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

for the best work by an artist exhibiting in the Annual exhibition for the first time.  

Awarded to: Jack Harding 

for ‘Stricken Sailor’ 


Highly Commended

David Bent 

for ‘The Last Harrier’


 

EJ RIDING (1916 - 50) MEMORIAL PRIZE

For the work of an Associate, which, in the opinion of Richard Riding, would most encapsulate the spirit of his late father, E J Riding.  

Awarded to: Paul Couper AGAvA 

for 'Solo’

 


 

CROSS & COCKADE INTERNATIONAL AWARD OF £100

for the ‘Best World War One Aviation Painting in Show’ and subscription to Cross & Cockade International's Quarterly Journal.

Awarded to: James Field AGAvA

for 'Rutland at Jutland'


Highly Commended

Stephen Chard GAvA

for ‘Hun Hunters’


Wilf Hardy GAvA

for ‘Eyes for the guns’



Graham Turner GAvA

for ‘Replacements’


 

THE ROY NOCKOLD'S TROPHY

for the painting at the Annual Exhibition voted the best by the general public.

Awarded to: Simon Mumford AGAvA

for 'Twilight Thunder'


Runner-up

Keith Burns GAvA

for ‘Co-operation’


 

THE WILKINSON SWORD POIGNARD

for the best work in oils at the Annual Exhibition by an Associate or Full Member.

Awarded to: Chris Draper GAvA

for 'Preparing for the Season'


Runner-up

Simon Mumford AGAvA

for ‘Twilight Thunder'


 

THE POOLEY SWORD

for the best work depicting sporting aviation at the Annual Exhibition by an Associate or Full Member.

Awarded to: David Calow GAvA

for 'Speedbirds 31'


Runner-up

Phil Jackson AGAvA

for ‘Master of the Sky’


 

THE QANTAS TROPHY

for the best work in other media at the Annual Exhibition by an Associate or Full Member.

Awarded to: David Calow GAvA

for 'Bomber Boys'


Runner-up

Peter Sumpter GAvA

for ‘Geometry of Success’


 

THE SBAC TROPHY

for the most competent painting at the Annual Exhibition by a Friend of the Guild.

Awarded to: Trevor Colgate

for 'Not for the Faint-Hearted'


Runner-up

Jane French

for ‘The Ace’


 

THE HAWKER SIDDELEY TROPHY

for the best work in Gouache at the Annual Exhibition by an Associate or Full Member.

Awarded to: Roy Huxley GAvA

for 'No. 225 Sqdn. on Reconnaisance'


Runner-up

Graham Turner

for ‘Oops’


 

THE JOE LATHAM WATERCOLOUR TROPHY

for the best work in Watercolour at the Annual Exhibition by an Associate or Full Member.

Awarded to: Penelope Douglas VPGAvA

for 'And the Old Barn Down Below'


Runner-up

Anthony Cowland FGAvA

for ‘Portmerion Escape’


  

THE MARGARET KHAN TROPHY

for the best gliding-related Oil painting at the Annual by a Full Member, Associate or Friend of the Guild.

Awarded to: Peter Sumpter GAvA

for 'Gliding in the Early 1920s'


Runner-up

John Dimond GAvA

for ‘Grob's Nest’


 

THE JOHN BLAKE MEMORIAL PLATE

for the best drawing at the Annual in any medium by a Full Member, Associate or Friend of the Guild.

Awarded to: Graham Henderson GAvA

for 'The Flying Scots Man'


Runner-up

Terry Akehurst AGAvA

for ‘Gladiator’


Runner-up

Jane French

for ‘The WAAF’


 

 

2016 Exhibition

Click here to view 2016 Exhibition details

Click here to view information for artists

2016 Gallery

2016 Gally

Click here to view all 438 paintings by 142 artists in the 2016 gallery

 

2016 awards

Awards trophy

 

Click here for the 2016 Exhibition Awards


 The regions

The regions