2014 Annual Exhibition Trophies and Awards

Click on a award to display the award winner and highly commended paintings.

BAE SYSTEMS ‘AVIATION PAINTING OF THE YEAR’ AWARD OF £1000

for the best work at the Annual Exhibition depicting an aerospace subject in any hand-applied medium.


Awarded to: Andrew Dillon AGAvA

for ‘Joining the Fight’,

Sopwith Dolphin, in Oil.

Presented to the the Chairman on behalf of the winner by Mrs Jane Russell, BAE Systems.


Highly Commended

Alex Hamilton GAvA

for ‘Unescorted to Germany’,

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress, in Oil.


Michael Turner FGAvA (President)

for ‘Rocket Man - Albert Ball VC’,

Nieuport 17 versus Roland C II, in Acrylic.


John Hunter GAvA

for ‘Preparing for the 50th’,

Hawks at Scampton, in Watercolour.


 

THE FlyPast FELLOWS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

This £1000 award was judged by the Fellows of the Guild. For the work which best illustrates the qualities and standards of excellence synonymous with the ideals and aspirations of the Guild.


Awarded to: Chris Draper for ‘Assembling a Masterpiece’,

P-51D Mustang, in Watercolour & Gouache.

Presented by Mrs Alison Sanders, Advertising Manager of FlyPast Magazine.


 

Highly Commended


Alex Hamilton GAvA

for ‘Click!’,

Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI, in Oil.


 

THE WINSOR & NEWTON AWARD OF ART MATERIALS TO THE VALUE OF £200

for the Best Group of paintings by any artist at the Annual Exhibition.

 Awarded to: Chris Draper for his group of four paintings in Watercolour & Gouache:


‘Star of RIAT,

Lockheed Super Constellation.


Assembling a Masterpiece’,

P-51D Mustang.


Proud Team’,

Hawker Hind.


‘Cosford Lightning’,

EE Lightning F1.


 

Presented to the winner by Dr Mary Stopes-Roe.

 

Highly commended: Anthony Cowland FGAvA for his group of 6 paintings in Oil:

‘Outfox’,

Mosquito, 627 Sqn.


‘Scarlet Racer’,

De Havilland DH88 Comet.     


‘Hercules and the LIon’,

De Havilland DH66 Hercules.


‘Fish out of Water,

Swordfish, 815 Sqn with HMS Fury.


‘Last Days of Summer,

Spitfires over Hever Castle '38.


‘Wings for Victory,

Lancaster in Trafalgar Square, 1943.


 

Highly commended: Michael Turner FGAvA (President) for his group of 5 paintings:

‘Rocket Man - Albert Ball VC’,

Nieuport 17 versus Roland C II,

in Acrylic.  


‘Spot Landing Par Excellence’,

Horsa Gliders, Pegasus Bridge

in Gouache.


‘Arnhem Drop’,

Dakota supply drop in Arnhem

in Gouache.


‘Taking the Flak’,

DH4,

in Gouache.  


‘Last One to Blink Wins’,

Nieuport 17

in Gouache.  


 

THE MESSIER-DOWTY TROPHY AND AWARD OF £75

for the best work in Acrylics at the Annual Exhibition by a Friend, Associate or Full Member of the Guild.    

Awarded to: Keith Woodcock FGAvA

for ‘Early Icon’,

Avro Vulcan B1

in Acrylic.


 

 Presented to the winner by Mr Peter Hall VPGAvA, Public Relations Manager at Messier-Bugatti-Dowty Limited.

Highly Commended

Michael Turner FGAvA (President)

for ‘Rocket Man - Albert Ball VC’,

Nieuport 17 versus Roland C II.


Roger H Middlebrook GAvA

for ‘The TIger, The Girl, the Talbot’,

DH Tiger Moth, Talbot Tourer 105.  


 

THE SIR GEORGE EDWARDS MEMORIAL PLATE

for the work which best depicts and reflects excellence and achievement in British Aviation by a Friend, Associate or Full Member of the Guild.    

Awarded to: Philip E. West GAvA for ‘MIssion Impossible’,

Vulcan XM607 over Stanley,

in Oil.


 

Presented to the winner by Dr Mary Stopes-Roe

 

Highly Commended

Richard Wheatland AGAvA

for ‘Wisley Workhorse’,

Vickers VC10 prototype G-ARTA,

in Watercolour & Gouache.     


Keith Woodcock FGAvA

for ‘Raw Power’,

3 Sqn Typhoon,

in Oil.


Roger H Middlebrook GAvA

for ‘Hunters over Aden’,

FG9A based at Khormaksar, 1960s,

in Acrylic.


 

THE de HAVILLAND AIRCRAFT HERITAGE CENTRE TROPHY AND AWARD OF £200

awarded to the most interesting portrayal, in any medium, of a de Havilland aircraft, military or civil, first manufactured between the years 1937 and 1962 inclusive.  Open to Full Members and Associates of the Guild.  

Awarded to: David R Hardstaff AGAvA for ‘Norwegian Wood’,

Mosquito, FW190, Norway, Jan 1945,

in Oil.


 Presented to David Calow GAvA on behalf of the winner by Ralph Steiner, Operations Director at The de Havilland Aircraft Heritage Centre.

 

Highly Commended

Philip E West GAvA

for ‘Mach One Concept’,

DH 108 breaking the sound barrier,

in Oil.


Phil Jackson AGAvA

for ‘On Your Tail,

FW 190s chased by Mosquito,

in Acrylic.


John M Boyd AGAvA

for ‘Low Level Flight’,

Mosquito B Mk XVI,

in Oil.


 

THE BONHAM TROPHY AND £100 AWARD

awarded for the Best Group of Paintings in any medium by a Friend of the Guild.  Given by Mrs Yvonne Bonham in memory of Charles Miller AGAvA.

Awarded to: Chris Draper for his group of four paintings in Watercolour & Gouache:


‘Star of RIAT’,

Lockheed Super Constellation.


‘Assembling a Masterpiece’,

P-51D Mustang.


‘Proud Team’,

Hawker Hind.


‘Cosford Lightning’,

EE Lightning F1.


 

Presented to the winner by Mrs Yvonne Bonham.

Highly Commended: Fiona J Forbes for her group of 3 paintings in Oil

‘RE8 in Trouble’,

RAF RE8.


‘Remembering Flanders Fields’,

RAF RE8.


‘Approaching Old Sarum’,

Pitts Special.


 

Highly Commended: Martin Perman for his group of 3 paintings in Watercolour

‘On Finals’,

DH 82A Tiger Moth.


‘Eyes on the Fleet’,

Short 184.


‘Brief Encounter’,

Albatross D V, Sopwith Camel


 

Highly Commended: Gary M Tilyard for his group of 4 paintings in Mixed Media

‘Keep Them Flying’,

Supermarine Spitfire.


‘Wings Over America’,

P-47 Thunderbolt.


‘The Aviator’,

Hawker Hurricane.


‘Aviation Spares and Repairs’,

SE5a.


 

THE WESTLAND HELICOPTERS ROTARY-WINGED FLIGHT TROPHY, REPLICA MODEL & CASH TO THE VALUE OF £150

for the best exhibit by any artist at the Annual Exhibition on the subject of rotary-winged flight.     

Awarded to: Robin Smith GAvA for 

‘We Will Not Fail You’,

Westland Sea King,

in Oil.


 

Presented to the Chairman on behalf of the winner by David Gibbings, AgustaWestland.

 

Highly Commended

Anthony S Lawrence AGAvA for

‘Double DFC - 28th May, 1982’,

Scouts of 3 CBAS, East Falkland,

in Gouache.


 

THE ROYAL AIR FORCE MUSEUM PRIZE OF £200

for the best painting of an RAF subject from the last 30 years in Oils or Acrylic by any exhibiting artist.  

Awarded to: Robin Smith GAvA fo‘We Will Not Fail You’,

Westland Sea King,

in Oil.


 

Highly Commended

Simon Mumford AGAvA for

‘Snow Cat,

Jaguar GR4 on Arctic deployment,

in Oil.  


John Peter Cutts AGAvA for

‘Awesome’,

Typhon, 29(R) Sqn,

in Oil.


 

THE ALISON WILDS PRIZE OF £150

for the best painting depicting commercial jet aircraft in any medium.  

Awarded to: Anthony Nicholls AGAvA for 

‘Sunshine and Showers’,

Airbus A330,

in Oil.


 

Presented to the winner by Dr Mary Stopes-Row.

Highly Commended

Roy Garner GAvA for

‘Awaiting the Last Pallet’,

Boeing 747-400 Cargo,

in Oil.


Chris French GAvA for

‘Museum Piece number 2’,

De Havilland Comet 1 at Cosford,

in Pencil.


Anthony Nicholls AGAvA for

‘G-ARTA, LHR to LGW, 28 Jan 1972’,

Vickers VC 10,

in Acrylic.


 

THE ALEX HENSHAW TROPHY

for the best painting by an Associate or Full Member in any medium exhibited at the Guild exhibition judged to best represent civil light aviation in the 1920s and 1930s.  

Awarded to: Peter M J Lightfoot GAvA for ‘Gipsy Junket’,

De Havilland Gipsy Moth DH 60G,

in Gouache.


 

Presented to the winner by Desmond Penrose.

Highly Commended

Roger H Middlebrook GAvA for

‘The Tiger, the Girl, the Talbot’,

DH Tiger Moth, Talbot Tourer 105,

in Acrylic.


 

Stephen Chard AGAvA for

‘Amy's Adventure to Oz’,

Amy Johnson - Pioneering Aviatrix,

in Oil.     


Mark Trueman AGAvA for

‘Golden Years’,

DH 88 Comet,

in Oil.


 

THE ARTHUR GIBSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

for the best work by an artist exhibiting in the Annual exhibition for the first time.  

Awarded to Nicholas Collins fo

‘One of the Few’,

WW2 Battle of Britain pilot,

in Bronze.


 

 Presented to the winner by Mrs Jackie Webby, daughter of the late Eira and Arthur Gibson.

Highly Commended

Trevor Colgate for

‘Back to its Roots’,

Spitfire floatplane,

in Oil.


Robbie Robertson for

‘A Big Sky’,

A glider with a cloudy vista,

in Oil.


 

CROSS & COCKADE INTERNATIONAL, THE FIRST WORLD WAR AVIATION HISTORICAL SOCIETY AWARD

of £100 for the ‘Best World War One Aviation Painting in Show’.

 

Awarded to: Keith Woodcock FGAvA for  ‘56 vs 18’,

SE5 and Albatross in combat,

in Oil.


 

Presented to the winner by Roger Tisdale of Cross & Cockade International. Prize includes a year’s subscription to Cross & Cockade International Quarterly Journal.

Runners Up

Michael Turner FGAvA (President) for

‘Last One to Blink Wins’,

Nieuport 17,

in Gouache.


Martin Perman for

‘Eyes of the Fleet’,

Short 184,

in Watercolour.


James Field AGAvA for

‘Harvey-Kelly First to France’,

BE2a, Dover Castle,

in Acrylic.


Roy Cross GAvA for

‘LVG B Type’,

First Raid on England, Dec 1914,

in Gouache.

 

 

2014 Exhibition

Click here to view 2014 Exhibition details

2014 Gallery

Click here to view all 435 paintings by 145 artists in the 2014 gallery

 

2014 awards

Awards trophy

 

Click here for the 2014 Exhibition Awards


 The regions

The regions